Senate Committee Hearing on Capital Sentencing; DOC Notice of Proposed Rule; Gaskin Warrant Appeal
[…] Note this argument and theory is completely separate from the Sixth Amendment issues that resulted from Hurst, in which the Court did not address the Eighth Amendment.
Next Steps
The Committee voted favorably on the bill with a vote of 15-4.
The next step is for the bill to be heard on the floor.
Department of Corrections Notice of Proposed Rule
Background
Section 945.10, Florida Statutes
Section 945.10, Florida Statutes (2022), sets forth a list of records held by the Department of Corrections (DOC) that are confidential and, therefore, exempt from Florida’s public records law.
Under section 945.10(4), “[t]he Department of Corrections shall adopt rules to prevent disclosure of confidential records or information to unauthorized persons.” In other words, the DOC has rulemaking authority to implement section 945.10.
2022 Amendment to Section 945.10
In 2022, the Legislature passed an amendment making additional information related to executions confidential.